This definition appears very rarely
and is found in the following Acronym Finder categories:
- Science, medicine, engineering, etc.
Samples in periodicals archive:
Atwell, a population of dark-eyed juncos that became established in the urban environment of San Diego County, Calif.
Stunning photographs show scenes featuring a Northern Cardinal, slate-colored Dark-eyed Junco, a Red Breasted Nuthatch, Tufted Titmouse, White Breasted Nuthatch, Black-capped Chickadee, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Wild Turkey, and finally, the mystery visitor, a doe deer
Previous estimates of male Dark-eyed Junco home-range size in our study population indicated that males do not differ detectably in home-range size across the nesting cycle (Chandler et al.
In descending order, these were dark-eyed junco (Junco hyemalis), pygmy nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea), western bluebird (Sialia mexicana), white-breasted nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis), mountain chickadee (Poecile gambeli), ruby-crowned kinglet (Regulus calendula), Steller's jay (Cyanocitta stelleri), hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus), and brown creeper (Certhia americana).
[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED] Here are a few winter birds and their favorite foods: Birds Foods Northern Cardinal safflower seeds, fruit, berries, nuts Black-Capped Chickadee hulled sunflower seeds, peanuts, berries Downy Woodpecker hulled sunflower seeds, tree nuts, fruit Red-Breasted Nuthatch hulled sunflower seeds, peanuts Tufted Titmouse hulled sunflower seeds, fruits, nuts Dark-Eyed Junco white millet, cracked corn
It's easy to be wowed by the more unusual birds, but a bevy of house finches, sparrows, doves or dark-eyed juncos can be just as endearing.
Last December, while climbing in woods near Boston, Joslin shared the branches of a tall conifer with a flock of wintering dark-eyed juncos, small birds from Canada that roost high in the pine trees of Massachusetts in winter.
Why do the birds--from white pelicans to dark-eyed junco songbirds--undertake the lengthy journey, which may span hundreds or even thousands of miles?